2017-06-15 / Inside Education

Seniors rack up scholarships, awards at annual MCHS ceremony

Mariposa County High School held its Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on Tuesday, June 6. The following seniors earned awards and scholarships:

Valedictorians in alphabetical order by last name

Gage Bazinet: Second Academic Bar, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, Excellence in AP Physics, Excellence in Drama, Excellence in Honors Civics and Economics, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Mariposa County Board of Realtors Scholarship, Mariposa County High School Drama Club Scholarship, President’s Gold Education Award, Sierra Tel Scholarship, Yosemite Bank Scholarship.

Leah Carlson: Associated Student Body Treasurer, Second Academic Bar, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, CIF Scholar Athlete, Excellence in AP Biology, Excellence in Drama, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Mariposa Butterfly Garden Club Scholarship, Outstanding AP English and Composition, President’s Gold Education Award.

Julia Coleman: President’s Gold Education Award, CIF Scholar Athlete, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Second Academic Bar, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, Excellence in AP Biology, Excellence in Honors Civics and Economics, Mariposa Democratic Club/Thomas Jefferson Scholarship, Mariposa Yosemite Rotary Scholarship, Membre de la Societe Honoraire de Francais, Outstanding Achievement in French, Oustanding Achievement in English and Composition, Associated Student Body President, Soroptimist International of Mariposa Memorial Scholarship.

Claire Gorham: CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, President’s Gold Education Award, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Second Academic Bar, Excellence in AP Biology, Excellence in Drama, Excellence in Honors Civics and Economics, MCHS Drama Club Scholarship, Membre de la Societe Honoraire de Francais, Oustanding Achievement in French, Outstanding Achievement in English and Composition, Outstanding Mezzo Soprano.

Christian Knighten: President’s Gold Education Award, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, Second Academic Bar, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, CSF Gold Seal Bearer- Life Member, Excellence in Economics, Hornitos Patrons Club Scholarship, Outstanding Achievement in Careers in Medicine, Yosemite Community Scholarship.

Leah Lafata: Academic Second Bar, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, Excellence in AP Calculus, Excellence in AP Physics, Excellence in Drama, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Masonic Scholarship, President’s Gold Education Award, Senior Athlete of the Year, Sierra Tel Scholarships.

Elaina Mero: Academic Second Bar, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Kevin Robinson Memorial Soccer Scholarship, Outstanding Soprano, President’s Gold Education Award.

Madison Stitt: Ashley Sala Memorial Award, Academic Second Bar, Bill Lincoln Memorial Scholarhsip, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, Citizenship Award, CSF Gold Seal Bearer Life Member, David and Jean Foster Memorial Scholarship, Excellence in Economics, FM Wireless Scholarship, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Mariposa HS Grizzlies Scholarship, Mariposa Lions Club Scholarship, Mariposa Yosemite Rotary Scholarship, Membre de la Societe Honoraire de Francais, Oustanding Yearbook Editor, President’s Gold Education Award, Soroptimist International of Mariposa/Elinor Rollston Scholarship, Charles Holcombe Memorial Scholarship.

Students in alphabetical order by last name

Maxwell Adams: Academic First Bar, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, President’s Silver Education Award.

Sarah Amundson: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in EMR, Outstanding Communications.

Collin Billings: Excellence in Welding.

Lydia Bothwell: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Academic Letter, Mariposa Butterfly Garden Club Scholarship, Membre de la Societe Honoraire de Francais, Outstanding Extended French Studies, President’s Gold Education Award, Silver Bar Studio Scholarship, Yosemite Bank Scholarship, Senior Class Secretary.

Delainey Brown: Hornitos Patrons Club Scholarship.

Dakota Cavazos: Excellence in Fire Science.

Nicholas Crutchfield: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Mariposa Lions Club Scholarship, President’s Silver Education Award.

Jaxson Draper: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, President’s Silver Education Award.

Kirsten Dubberke: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation.

Erin Fiester: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in Veterinary Science, Outstanding Alto.

Chiara Fumelli: Excellence in AP Physics, Academic Letter, President’s Gold Education Award.

Vincent Geurin: Citizenship Award, Dr. Phillip Smith Award, Excellence in Drama, John Phillips Souza Award, Mariposa Grizzly Band Bossters Dr. Phillip M. Smith Memorial Scholarship.

Cristian Gonzalez: 4th Year Perfect Attendance, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, FM Wireless Scholarship, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Academic Letter, Mariposa County Board of Realtors Scholarship, President’s Gold Education Award.

Nathaniel Gorham: Second Academic Bar, CIF Scholar Athlete, Excellence in Fire Science, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, President’s Gold Education Award.

Jennifer Gross: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, President’s Gold Education Award, Academic Letter.

Isabel Harper: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, JC Fremont Hospital Foundation Scholarship, Mariposa Fellows Lodge #39 Scholarship, President’s Silver Education Award, Senior Class Vice President.

Cody Holt: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, The American Legion School Award, Senior Class Representative.

Miller Jensen: President’s Gold Education Award.

Erik King: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in Sports Medicine, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Outstanding Achievement - Spanish III, President’s Silver Education Award.

Joshua Land: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in Welding, President’s Silver Education Award, Senior Athlete of the Year.

Oracio Lara: Academic Letter, President’s Silver Education Award.

Jacob Leuchner: Senior Class President.

Benjamin Mace: Golden State Seal Merit Diploma.

Jorge Magallon: Excellence in Percussion.

Dillon Mah: Excellence in Welding, President’s Silver Education Award.

Adan Marquez: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in Fire Science.

Rebecca Middleton: Second Academic Bar, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, President’s Gold Education Award.

Bailey O’Brien: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation.

Jillean Padua: Golden State Seal Merit Diploma.

Morgan Pearson: Golden State Seal Merit Diploma.

Mikayla Perez: Associated Student Body President.

Sarah Preston: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in Criminal Justice, Excellence in Veterinary Science, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Hornitos 4-H Club/Linda Brower Memorial Scholarship, Mariposa Butterfly Garden Club Scholarship, MCHS FFA Boosters Scholarship, Soroptimist International of Mariposa Vocational Scholarship.

Quinlin Pretzer: Excellence in Criminal Justice.

Lydia Radonic: Second Academic Bar, 4 Years Perfect Attendance, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, Excellence in Biology, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, JC Fremont Hospital Foundation Scholarship, Membre de la Societe Honoraire de Francais, Outstanding in Careers in Medicine, President’s Silver Education Award, The American Legion Award.

Muhammad Rizqi: Academic Letter, President’s Gold Education Award.

Robert Robinson: Bill Lincoln Memorial Scholarship, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, E. Clampus Vitus Scholarship, Excellence in Welding, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Kevin Robinson Memorial Soccer Scholarship, Academic Letter, Mariposa County Schools Foundation/Earle and Anna Mae Jorgensen Memorial Scholarship, Mariposa HS Grizzlies Scholarship, Masonic Scholarship, Most Improved in AP Physics, President’s Gold Education Award, Sierra Tel Scholarships.

Kelly Ronay: Senior Class Treasurer.

Savannah Schuman: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation.

Nicholas Sergienko: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, Excellence in Honors Civics and Economics, Excellence in Pre-Calculus, Academic Letter, President’s Gold Education Award.

Warren Shelly: Golden State Seal Merit Diploma.

Chelsea Shelton: Second Academic Bar, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in Veterinary Science, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, President’s Gold Education Award, Mariposa County Board of Realtors Scholarship, Mariposa County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Mariposa County High School FFA Boosters Scholarship, Mariposa Yosemite Rotary Scholarship, Merced-Mariposa Cattleman’s Association Scholarship, Yosemite Farm Credit Scholarship.

Cole Sjostrom: Excellence in Welding.

Ana Smith: Academic Letter, Excellence in Sports Medicine, President’s Gold Education Award.

Autumn Smith: 4th Year Perfect Attendance, Excellence in Art.

Ethan Smith: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Excellence in Welding.

Regan Smith: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Mariposa County Board of Realtors Scholarship, Mariposa County Schools Foundation/ Earle and Anna Mae Jorgensen Memorial Scholarship, Mariposa Yosemite Rotary Scholarship, Sierra Tel Scholarships, Soroptimist International Exceptional Achievement Scholarship, Associated Student Body Public Relations.

Ashley Steward: Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Excellence in Art.

Daniel Taylor: First Academic Bar, California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, Excellence in Civics, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Joe Malenfant Memorial Scholarship, President’s Silver Education Award.

Alexandria Thorsgard: Outstanding Yearbook Editor.

Ariana Vereschagin: Academic Letter, President’s Silver Education Award.

Nathan Vereschagin: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CIF Scholar Athlete, Academic Letter.

Ethan Wachs: Excellence in Fire Science.

Cambrea Walker: Excellence in Civics, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Academic Letter, Outstanding Yearbook Editor, President’s Silver Education Award, JC Fremont Hospital Foundation Scholarship, Jimmy Phillips Scholarship, Mariposa Yosemite Rotary Scholarship.

Ryen Ward: Excellence in Welding, Jimmy Phillips Scholarship.

Mackenzie Wenham: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Outstanding Contralto, President’s Silver Education Award.

Devin White: Excellence in Fire Science.

Wade Wight: Excellence in Welding, President’s Silver Education Award.

Rebekah Wilhelmy: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Academic Letter, President’s Silver Education Award, Sierra Mountain Quliter’s Association Scholarship.

Athena Willey: President’s Silver Education Award.

Robyn Williams: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Outstnading Yearbook Editor, Monsignor Francis E. Walsh Memorial Scholarship.

Emma Wooding: California Department of Education Honors at Graduation, CSF Gold Seal Bearer-Life Member, Excellence in Art, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Outstanding AP English and Composition, President’s Gold Education Award.

Shelby Woods: Academic Letter, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Excellence in Veterinary Science, President’s Silver Education Award, Chowchilla Stampede Scholarship, California School Employees Association Scholarship, MCHS FFA Boosters Scholarship, Mariposa County Fish and Game Protective Association Scholarship.

Leonardo Zanoni: Bruce Williams Award, Excellence in Art, Academic Letter, Outstanding Achievement in US History, Outstanding Integrated Math III, President’s Silver Education Award.

Willow Zoller: President’s Silver Education Award.

Return to top

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.
Click here for digital edition
2017-06-15 digital edition