2017-06-01 / Inside Education

Students honored at MCHS Achievement Night


MCHS Academic Boosters Club sponsored letters and bars given out at Achievement Night. Starting their sophomore year, academic letters for putting on sweaters or jackets are available to students who maintain a 3.5 or greater grade point average throughout the year. In subsequent years, students who earned letters are then eligible to earn bars to add to the letters. Here are sophomore students receiving their letters. 
Submitted photo MCHS Academic Boosters Club sponsored letters and bars given out at Achievement Night. Starting their sophomore year, academic letters for putting on sweaters or jackets are available to students who maintain a 3.5 or greater grade point average throughout the year. In subsequent years, students who earned letters are then eligible to earn bars to add to the letters. Here are sophomore students receiving their letters. Submitted photo Mariposa County High School held its annual Achievement Night on May 23.

Several awards were given out for the freshmen through junior classes, including awards in attendance, athletics, citizenship, studies and more.

Senior class awards night is set for June 6 at 6 p.m. at the school.

Perfect attendance
One year perfect attendance: Natalie Cozzolino, Robert Stark, Jesse Williams.
Two year perfect attendance: Devon Acker-James, Ryker Benson, Larry Cullens, Dathan Hansell, Aleksander Radonic, Delaney Roney, Alden Stobbe.
Three year perfect attendance: Jonathan Trujillo.

Agricultural awards
Excellence in ag biology: Mackenzie Arnold, James Davies, Patricia Flanagan, Brayden
Heard, Reyna Mero, Montana Phillips.
Excellence in ag science: Dusty Harris, Kiya Smith, Cheyenne Wass.
Excellence in veterinary science: Chad Brossard.
Excellence in ag chemistry: Sylvie Amstutz, Alexandra Marquez, Izamary Marquez.

Band award
Most improved musician: Samantha Telles-Trujillo.

Chorus award
Most improved vocalist: Naomi Goulet
Outstanding bass: Dakota Ross
Excellence in choral music: Alexandra Johnson, Jessica Noguera

Drama awards
Excellence in drama: Sienna Baker, Dawn Canapary, Aero Collins, Daniel Gilger, Jasmine Hawley, Kay Kimbro, Anna Sergienko, Hannah Swiecki, Samantha Norman.

Arts awards
Excellence in art: Mackenzie Arnold, Clarice Hightower, Parker Jones, Taylor Jouett,
Price Little, Andrew Marquez-Martin, Kathryn Odgers, Ramiro Paredes, Madison Ross,
Graciela Tafoya, Holly Williams.
Outstanding achievement in yearbook: Savanna Savage, Cameron Yancey.

Foreign language awards
Outstanding achievement French I: Anna Sergienko
Outstanding achievement French II: Dawn Canapary, Audrey Ogilvie
Outstanding achievement Spanish I: Esther Palmer

Outstanding achievement Spanish II: McKenzie James, Beau Yancey

Membre de la Societe Honoraire de Francais
August Dormer, Liam Keeton, Sydney Keeton, Danielle Marquez, Violet Matlock, Callie
Nance, Samantha Norman, Audrey Ogilvie, Yasmeena Sulaiman.

CIF Scholar Athletes
Devon Acker-James, Sylvie Amstutz, Blake Atkins, Dawn Canapary, Thomas Coleman,
August Dormer, Amelia Fontana, Sierra Hennies, Liam Keeton, Sydney Keeton, Morgan
Lewis, Izamary Marquez, Samantha Matlock, Violet Matlock, Samantha Norman, Abigail
Ortiz, Delaney Ronay, Haley Shelton, Kiya Smith, Kathleen Vick, Bernadette Wall, Colton
Weidner, Jared Weinburke, Quinn Whatley, Cameron Yancey, Aluren Zolman.

English awards
Excellence in freshmen English: Mackenzie Arnold, Rebecca Chenowith, Abbey Fillion, Annabelle Gilger, Brayden Heard, Morgan James, Parker Jones, Heather Livingston,
Ramiro Marquez, Rosemary McKenna, Reyna Mero, Laura Reynoso, Colleen Weinburke.
Excellence in sophomore honors: Sylvie Amstutz, Izamary Marquez, Anna Sergienko,
Hannah Swiecki.
Excellence in junior AP Lit & Comp: Dawn Canapary, Violet Matlock, Callie Nance.

Math awards
Excellence in college prep math III: Emily Godinez, Lily Lessley, Serenity Laxford.
Excellence in integrated math I: Carson Arebalo, Luke Atkins, Owen Bissmeyer, Rebecca Chenowith, James Davies, Chase Dubberke, Zachary Fincher, Will Harris, Brayden
Heard, Claire Lewis, Nolan Lyle, Ramiro Marquez, Briana McInnis, Rosemary McKenna,
Diego Naranjo, Montana Phillips, Laura Reynoso, Madison Ross, Victoria Saner, Tara
Thorsgard, Zachary Van Gorkom, Kaydence Walker, Colleen Weinburke.
Excellence in integrated math II: Sylvie Amstutz, Mackenzie Arnold, Sienna Baker, Dathan Hansell, Alexandra Marquez, Izamary Marquez, Audrey Ogilvie, Esther Palmer, Tyler
Perez, Karla Rodriguez Martinez, Hannah Swiecki, Kathleen Vick, Bernadette Wall, Beau
Yancey.
Excellence in integrated math III: Lilly Anderson, Walt Palmer, Arturo Puentes Yu, Joseph “Jaq” Quinn.
Excellence in pre-calculus: Callie Nance, Samantha Norman.
Most improved pre-calculus: Grace Flanagan.

Social studies awards
Excellence in world history: Haylie Davis, Esther Palmer, Hannah Swiecki.
Outstanding achievement in AP world history: Audrey Ogilvie.
Excellence in U.S. history: Lilly Anderson, Abigail Burkhart, Austin Crawford.
Outstanding achievement in AP U.S. history: Blake Atkins, Liam Keeton, Morgan Lewis,
Samantha Norman, Jared Weinburke, Cameron Yancey.

Science awards
Excellence in biology: Luke Atkins, Owen Bissmeyer, Rebecca Chenowith, Zachary
Fincher, Will Harris, Claire Lewis, Nolan Lyle, Ramiro Marquez, Ramiro Paredes, Madison
Ross, Zachary Van Gorkom, Colleen Weinburke, Leanne Williams.
Excellence in integrated science: Kayla Enger, Dathan Hansell, Tyler Perez, Karla Rodriguez. Excellence in chemistry: Audrey Ogilvie, Sawyer Shaddix.
Most improved in chemistry: Haylie Davies, Sierra Hennies.
Excellence in AP physics: Dawn Canapary, Liam Keeton, Sydney Keeton.

Academic letters (letter/bar)
Juniors: Lilly Anderson (B1), Dawn Canapary (B1), Liam Keeton (B1), Morgan Lewis
(B1), Casey Miller (B1), Samantha Norman (B1), Savanna Savage (B1), Blake Atkins (B1),
Aero Collins (L), Syndey Keeton (B1), Violet Matlock (B1), Callie Nance (B1), Abigail Ortiz
(B1), Jared Weinburke (B1), Cameron Yancey (B1).
Sophomores: Devon Acker-James, Sylvie Amstutz, Sienna Baker, Thomas Coleman,
Haylie Davis, August Dormer, Makinna Dulcich, Kayla Enger, Amelia Fontana, Dathan
Hansell, Luke Heffington, Sierra Hennies, Taylor Jones, Seth Kelsey, Alexandra Marquez,
Izamary Marquez, Samantha Matlock, Jade Meisner, Audrey Ogilvie, Esther Palmer,
Tyler Perez, Arturo Puentes Yu, Alexzandria Radder, Karla Rodriguez Martinez, Sabella
Segersm, Anna Sergienko, Sawyer Shaddix, Haley Shelton, Kiya Smith, Alden Stobbe,
Hannah Swiecki, Samantha Telles-Trujullo, Kathleen Vick, Bernadette Wall, Cheyenne
Wass, Leanne Williams, Beau Yancey, Aluren Zolman.

Athletic awards
Freshman boy: Logan Donati
Sophomore boy: Ryan Leonard
Junior boy: Blake Atkins
Freshman girl: Reyna Mero
Sophomore girl: Samantha Matlock
Junior girl: Violet Matlock

Citizenship award
Freshmen: Mackenzie Arnold, Brayden Heard
Sophomore: Taylor Jones, Jaq Quinn
Junior: Callie Nance, Jared Weinburke

Return to top

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.
Click here for digital edition
2017-06-01 digital edition